GENERAL INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation)

 

This information is given in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation) for personal data processing by the Veneto Region/Regional Government as Managing Authority of the Italy – Croatia CBC Programme (hereinafter referred as the “Programme”), with manual and/or computerised methods.

The privacy statement describes the Italy – Croatia CBC Programme (2014-2020) website management but it is not related to external websites accessible through links provided on the Programme website.

 

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller, on personal data related to (identified or identifiable) natural person is the Veneto Region/ Regional Government (for the processing of the personal data done by the structures of the regional administration) placed in Palazzo Balbi – Dorsoduro 3901, 30123 – Venezia.

 

2. DATA CONTROLLER DEPUTY

According to the Veneto Regional Government Resolution n. 596 of the 8th of May 2018, the Data Controller Deputy is the Director of the Managing Authority of the Interreg V-A Italy - Croatia CBC Programme (2014-2020), placed in Rio Tre Ponti – Dorsoduro 3494/A, 30123 – Venezia.

 

3. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Contact details of the Data Protection Officer are:

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Palazzo Sceriman,

Cannaregio, 168 - 30121 Venezia
Telefono: +39 041/279. 2498 / 2044 / 2602.
e-mail: dpo@regione.veneto.it

 

4. PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The Veneto Region, as Managing Authority of the Italy – Croatia CBC Programme (2014-2020), will gather and manage personal data only if they are strictly necessary to perform the institutional functions of the Programme, excluding the data processing when the purposes pursued can be achieved through anonymous data or trough other methods that allow the identification of data subject only if needed.

If newsletter services are setting up to provide information by the Managing Authority, the legal basis data processing is the Communication Strategy of the Programme, as approved by the Veneto Regional Government Resolution n. 689 of the 16th of May 2017.

Specific purposes, related to individual processing, can be detailed inside the specific services provided on the website. With reference to this specific services, each user can find additional information on the processing of personal data.

As regard the functioning of the official Programme website, the IT systems and the dedicated software applications point out, during their ordinary work, some data (the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet protocols) that are not associated with identifiable Users.

The collected data include the IP addresses and the computers domain names used by the web site Users that utilise the website, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) related to the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained as response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the system (success, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the operating system and the IT environment used by the User.

These data are processed during the length of time necessary and only for the purpose of gathering anonymous statistical information as regard the use of the website and of monitoring of its orderly functioning.

No computer techniques are used in any way for the direct personal data collection.

Data subject shall provide voluntarily its personal data and personal information, in order to require, notify and/or request interventions, specific services, information and/or to require informative material, through the available channels and/or filling in the “format” specifically drafted for that purpose.

In those cases, the Managing Authority shall gather information and data of the applicant, necessary to appropriately respond to the claims received and/or provide the requested services; the Managing Authority shall use the aforementioned data only for the fulfilment of the services and/or for giving effect to requests (see also below, at point 6).

 

5. MODALITIES OF DATA PROCESSING AND DATA STORAGE DURATION

The processing of your personal data shall be carried out with digital and eventually manual methods; the data will be stored in accordance with the regulations concerning the registration and keeping of the  administrative documents and will be processed exclusively for the length of time necessary to achieve the institutional objectives and will be kept also for archiving purposes of general interest, scientific and historical research or for statistical purposes.

 

6. CATEGORIES OF SUBJECTS ENTITLED TO KNOW ABOUT THE DATA, COMMUNICATION AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF DATA

The personal data will be processed by employees and staff of the Managing Authority and of the Joint Secretariat of the Programme, as well as by other figures and structures in charge on an institutional or professional level of the Programme implementation, giving support to the Managing Authority and authorised to processing of personal data for carrying out the assigned activities, and/or other agencies and regional entities and/or companies officially in charge as external processors under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Veneto Regional Government Resolution n. 596 of the 8th of May 2018.

In case of personal data provided voluntarily by the data subjects in order to require, notify and/or request interventions, specific services, information and/or to request informative material, the data may be transmit to third parties, according to the current legislation, and however for the fulfilment of the aforementioned requests, or in cases where the disclosure is required by law or regulation and during a legal proceeding.

Please note that in case of events, seminars and meetings organised by the Managing Authority/Joint Secretariat, photographs and video productions may be taken, supporting the same events/seminars/meetings, by attending this events. The above-mentioned photos and video may be used as iconographic materials related to the Programme activities and be reproduced, distributed and inserted in catalogues or publications.

 

7. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The data subject (the natural persons to whom the data refer) have the right, to obtain from the Veneto Regional Administration, if applicable, the access to their data and to correct or delete them or to limit their processing or to oppose to the processing (article 15 and the following of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679). The appropriate request shall be made to the Data Protection Officer – Processor of personal data at the Veneto Region (see details at previous par. 3)

 

8. COMPLAINTS WITH “GARANTE PER LA PROTEZIONE DEI DATI”

Each data subject that the processing of their personal data have been in breach of the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, has the right to lodge a complaint with the “Garante per la protezione dei dati” which headquarters is in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 – ROME (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/), pursuant to article 77 of Regulation 2016/679 / EU, or shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy to be brought before the appropriate courts (as provided for in art. 79 of the Regulation).

 

9. PROVISION OF DATA

Data provision is optional if the data shall be provided voluntarily by the data subject and whenever the data provision is not compulsory according to a specific legal provision and/or regulation.

In all the cases where the data provision is compulsory, the failure to provide the requested data will lead to the impossibility to obtain the service and/or access to the benefit, assistance or procedure requested.